Privacy policy

Privacy policy

At Tax Helper, we respect and protect your personal data and do not share any of your information with any third party without your consent. Read our Privacy Policy below.

This Privacy Policy governs the way Tax Helper ApS collects, stores and uses information collected from users ("Users") of the Website 'www.taxhelper.dk' and sub-domains of the Website ("Website"). This privacy policy includes the Website and all products offered by Tax Helper ApS.

Personal information

We may collect personal information from Users in a number of ways, including but not limited to: when Users use our deduction calculator, make a purchase, pay for a product or other activities on the Website. Users may be asked for their name, email address and credit card information as needed. However, Users may visit the Website anonymously. We only collect personal information from Users when they voluntarily provide such information to us. Users may always choose not to share their personal information, but this may prevent them from using some of the Website's services and features.

Non-personal information

We may collect non-personal information about Users as soon as they visit the Website. Non-personal information may include browser name, computer type and technical information about the User's connection to the Website, such as operating system, internet service provider and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

The website uses "cookies" to improve the Users' experience. The User's web browser stores cookies for registration purposes and occasionally to track information about the User. Users can choose to ask their browser to reject cookies or alert you when cookies are sent. However, the User should be aware that they max experienced reduced functionality on certain parts of the Website.

How we use stored information

We may collect and use Users' personal information for the following purposes:

To make the user experience more personal
We may use the information collected to understand how our Users use the services and resources offered on the Website.

To optimize your deductions
To the extent necessary, we may use personal information to optimize your deductions calculated on the Website.

To complete payments and delivery
We may use the personal information provided by the User when completing an order solely to fulfill this order. We do not share this information with anyone else unless it is strictly necessary to complete the order (such as through a payment service).

For sending emails
We may use the User's email address to answer any questions or other enquiries from the User should there be any.

To gain access to member benefits from a third party with which the User already has a pre-existing account.
We may use the User's information to report to third parties with which the User already has an account in order for the User to obtain a discount on the Website. The User may choose to not consent to this, in which case the discount will likely be waived.

Data processor

Personal data provided to Tax Helper can be processed from external data processors where data processing agreements have been concluded.

Firebase
Usage: Firebase is used for hosting servers as well as authorizing login etc.
Data processing: https://firebase.google.com/terms/data-processing-terms

Google Analytics
Usage: Google Analytics is used to gather information to help improve our service and platform
Data processing: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/

Stripe
Usage: Stripe is used to receive payments and process refunds
Data processing: https://stripe.com/us/privacy

Skat
Usage: Skat is used to report the User's tax information
Data processing: https://www.skat.dk/skat.aspx?oid=1325

Hotjar
Usage: Hotjar is used to add a survey on "how likely you are to recommend Tax Helper" and to gather information to help improve our service and platform
Data processing: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/

Facebook Pixel
Usage: Facebook Pixel is used to gather information to help improve our service and platform
Data processing: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Mailchimp
Usage: Mailchimp is used to send newsletters and to communicate with the User
Data processing: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

How we protect your information

We have put in place the appropriate processes for the collection, storage and processing of data to protect you against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, payment information and data stored on the Website. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Website and its Users takes place through a secure socket layer (SSL) communication channel.

Processing of personal data in our newsletter

If you have signed up for the newsletter, you have consented to being contacted by us via e-mail with newsletters and offers. We store your email address and the details of your purchases in our system until it is no longer relevant. In other words, until you make us aware that you no longer wish to receive emails from us.

You can always withdraw your consent. You can do this either by using the link at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us at ab@taxhelper.dk and stating that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and offers.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell nor rent Users' personal information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information that is not connected to any personal information related to visitors and Users with our business partners, affiliates and advertisers for purposes, as well as other sharing as described above.

Third party websites

Users may find links to other websites belonging to third parties on the Website. We do not control the content or links that appear on these pages and are not responsible for the policies put in place by websites that link to or are linked from the Website. In addition thereto, these websites or services, including their content and links, may change regularly. These websites and services may have their own privacy and service policies. Using the search tool and other interactions with other websites, including websites sharing links to the Website, are subject to that particular website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We have the right to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do this, we will change the date of the last update at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to regularly check this page for changes to be aware of how we help protect the personal information we collect. The User acknowledges and agrees that it is the User's responsibility to review this Privacy Policy regularly and be aware of any changes that may occur.

The right to be forgotten

If you have an account on the Website and no longer wish to have your data stored in our database, you have the right to have it removed by contacting us at ab@taxhelper.dk and stating the email address you use as a login.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using the Website, you agree to this policy and the terms of service. If you do not accept this policy, please do not use the Website. The continued use of this Website following changes to this policy will be considered acceptance of such changes.

Who can I complain to?

If you wish to complain about the Company's processing of your personal data, the complaint must be filed with the Danish Data Protection Agency, which can be contacted in the following ways:

Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
Mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Address: Borgergade 28, 5 - 1300 Copenhagen K

Of course, we would prefer if you also contacted us in order to resolve the issue. You can find our contact details below.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, the Website's practices or your involvement with the Website, please feel free to contact us at:

Tax Helper ApS
Vennemindevej 53, 3. Tv.
C/o Aske Buemann
2100 København Ø
ab@taxhelper.dk
This policy was last updated on 13th of July 2020